I think you’ll agree that the amendment is going to pass.
[…] Can you show any kind of negative economic impact by allowing SSM like rising health care costs leading to increased cost of benefits leading to lowered wages?
The bottom line is, I like to be educated on my votes when I enter the booth and, on an issue as controversial as this one may turn out to be, I want to make sure I get it right.
Well, actually, no - because as has already been explained, Ohio’s domestic-violence law was different from Virginia’s. Virginia’s law (Va Code § 18.2-57.2) forbids “assault and battery against a family or household member.” It defines “family or household member” in § 16.1-228 as:
Note particularly (vi): "any individual who cohabits or who, within the previous 12 months, cohabited with the person, and any children of either of them then residing in the same home with the person. "
Now, in contrast, Ohio’s law says:
Note that Ohio’s law is tied to “person living as a spouse.” A redefinition of the law to exclude who can be a spouse might possibly change this section’s application, although I’m confident that ultimately the Ohio courts will find that it does not.