Does the U.S. have legal right to try Convicted Lockerbie bomber again?
[…] Has Al-Megrahi even been found?

Fascinating insight.

On the legal question, “Does the U.S. have legal right to try Convicted Lockerbie bomber again?” however, I’m not sure how it’s responsive.

The answer to that question is yes. In United States v. Bowman, 260 U.S. 94 (1922), the Supreme Court laid out a test for determining if a particular statute had extraterritorial application, and without getting into other details, a statute has international application if Congress explicitly says it does.

18 U.S.C. § 7 provides that the “Special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” reaches, inter alia, “…Any aircraft belonging in whole or in part to the United States, or any citizen thereof, or to any corporation created by or under the laws of the United States, or any State, Territory, district, or possession thereof…”

Other sections of federal law cover murder of US nationals within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.

So the US has federal criminal laws that cover the conduct alleged to have occurred.

Can the US try Megrahi? Yes. He was indicted in 1991 by a US grand jury.