FICA Question
[…] The forms are controlled by an OMB (office of Management and Budget) number which is listed in the top right hand corner (Go look at your recent W-4 or 1040. The 1040’s number is 1545-0074.

Back to the list!

They are:

1545-0029
1545-0059
1545-0065

Find out what these forms are, and we shall have a little clearer understanding of Section 3101 (FICA).

I’ll see what I can do…

Cordially,

Pendency

All these statutes are implemented by agencies, which, of course, are authorized to promulgate regulations consistent with the legislation. So, try looking at some regulations. For example, 20 CFR 416.1102 state: “income is anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs for food, clothing, and shelter.”

I’m not sure I follow you there. Common sence tells me that income is anything that ‘comes in’ and the general legal usage is much the same. If your company pays you, than that is income. If someone pays you to dig a hole that is income. If you win a car on the Price is Right, that is income.