FICA Question
[…] 25… General Provisions Relating to Employment Taxes

As you can see, the only chapters we could possibly be interested in (for this particular issue) are 21, 25, and 24 if there is a tax imposed on us that may be collected under this chapter.

The first chapter I look at is chapter 21 (FICA).

I find that Chapter 21 contains three subchapters, they are:

A. Tax on Employees
B. Tax on Employers
C. General Provisions

Well, assuming (and I hate to do it) that I am an employee, I go to Subchapter A of Chapter 21 of Title 26.
There are only two sections contained in this subchapter.

Section 3101. Rate of Tax
Section 3102. Deduction of tax from wages.

Section 3101 Reads:

"*(a) Old-age, survivors, and disability insurance.

  In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the **income** of every individual a tax equal to the following percentages of the **wages (as defined in section 3121(a))** received by him **with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b))** -

In cases of wages
received during:............. The rate shall be:

1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987........... 5.7 percent

1988 or 1989................................ 6.06 percent

1990 or thereafter.......................... 6.2 percent.

(b) Hospital insurance.

  In addition to the tax imposed by the preceding subsection, thereis hereby imposed on the **income** of every individual a tax equal to the following percentages of the **wages (as defined in section 3121(a))** received by him **with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b))** -

    (1) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1974 through 1977, the rate shall be 0.90 percent;

    (2) with respect to wages received during the calendar year 1978, the rate shall be 1.00 percent;

    (3) with respect to wages received during the calendar years1979 and 1980, the rate shall be 1.05 percent;

    (4) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1981 through 1984, the rate shall be 1.30 percent;

    (5) with respect to wages received during the calendar year 1985, the rate shall be 1.35 percent; and

    (6) with respect to wages received after December 31, 1985, the rate shall be 1.45 percent.

© Relief from taxes in cases covered by certain international agreements

  During any period in which there is in effect an agreement entered into pursuant to section 233 of the Social Security Act with any foreign country, wages received by or paid to an individual shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by this section to the extent that such wages are subject under such agreement to taxes or contributions for similar purposes under the social    security system of such foreign country.*"

As you can see for yourself, I have taken the liberty to bold the words which I feel are important to this section.