Fuck you, Texas Republicans
[…] Any decision of the presiding officer is appealable to the body. If the body felt that the presiding officer failed to recognize a senator asking for the floor, then a point of order is …er… in order. That’s a preferential, non-debatable motion.

I agree, I think.

But of course, the spectators shouting so loudly in an effort to stop the vote ALSO committed a crime, did they not? § 38.13. “A person commits an offense if he intentionally hinders an official proceeding by noise or violent or tumultuous behavior or disturbance.”

From that cite:

I don’t agree, as I hinted above: the violation of decorum doesn’t require three warnings; one is sufficient.

Under the framework I’m proposing, this is true, except that the vote would be whether or not to sustain the point of order ruling by the chair.