Fuck you, Texas Republicans
[…] If correct, maybe. But I’d like to see a citation for the claim that it doesn’t matter when the vote finishes – only when it begins. I’m not an expert on parliamentary procedure and I’m not able to spend a great deal of time researching the matter, but I note that this was apparently a special session of the senate, and the Texas State Senate rules state:

"Article III, Section 40 of the Constitution reads as follows:
“When the Legislature shall be convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the Governor calling such session, or presented to them by the Governor, and no such session shall be of longer duration than 30 days.”

Nothing there about starting the play before the clock. At the end of 30 days, the session ends. Lights out, team off the field, start sweeping up the stands.

Anything thing in there about how many special sessions he’s allowed to call or how often?