How big of a deal is today’s Supreme Court decision to allow PA vote count?
[…] Whether it effectively goes against the wishes of 49% (as it does routinely with winner-take-all) or 51% of the population (hypothetical 2020 scenario), the legislature still has control.

To your knowledge, regarding the “manufacture” of votes, what is the largest number that has ever been manufactured in 3 days? When and where did this happen?

What is the largest number you think could be manufactured in just 3 days, and by what mechanism?

3 USC 5

“If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.”

See also Bush v. Gore.

~Max

A Constitutional thicket that I can’t untangle, to be sure.