That post wasn’t aimed at anyone here – it was an attack on attourneys she had contacted personally.
[…] **II. The Asset Sale **
Before The Receiver could obtain three independent appraisals, Stoid-biz’s assets were liquidated in June or July 2008 at a sale by referee. The sale by this method was precipitated by Stoid-biz’s loss of its merchant bank account through which it processed credit card sales. Given the nature of Stoid-biz’s business (<<REDACTED BY H.P.>>), it was difficult to obtain a new merchant bank account and Stoid-biz was rapidly losing income. In light of this development, The Receiver filed a June 13, 2008 ex parte application seeking to hold a sale by referee. (Citing § 873.610 [“The court may, at the time of trial or thereafter, prescribe such manner, terms, and conditions of sale not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter as it deems proper for the particular property or sale.”].) After the trial court approved the sale, Stoid sought a stay pending her appeal from the March 25 order.