That post wasn’t aimed at anyone here – it was an attack on attourneys she had contacted personally.
[…] Stoid also argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to conduct the accounting trial while her consolidated appeals from the March 25 and December 4 orders were pending. In support of this argument below, Stoid cited Williams v. Wells Fargo Bank (1941) 17 Cal.2d 104, 107, and Neusted v. Skernswell (1945) 69 Cal.App.2d 361, 370, for the proposition that the perfecting of an appeal from an interim order of partition operates as a stay without bond. However, section 917.4, which was enacted in 1968, provides in relevant part that “[t]he perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given . . . .” Stoid does not explain why section 917.4 does not apply to this case.
To be continued…
…continue:
**VI. Judicial Bias **