Just how picayune was the argument? The following paragraphs offer insight.
[…] If Bricker wants to directly ask my opinion of another poster’s comments, I cordially invite him to do so and I will probably indulge him. His passive-aggressive approach, though, I cordially invite him to shove up his ass.
I’ve only done a bit of preliminary research, but it looks like the rules in 2000 were different or, at least, there was a conflict between the statute and the rules.
From what I can discern, only overseas absentee ballots mailed with an APO, PPO, or foreign postmark were considered a ballot. See Section 101.62(7)(c). Florida Statutes.
[Section 101.62(7)(c) no longer exists - it appears to have been removed in 2007]
Relevant text 101.62(7)(c) “With respect to marked ballots mailed by absent qualified electors overseas, only those ballots mailed with an APO, FPO, or foreign postmark shall be considered valid.”
Yes, that was the statutory language. But it didn’t control. See Palm Beach County Canvassing Bd. v. Harris, 772 So. 2d 1273 (Fl. 2000). See also the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 4 USC § 1973ff et seq and 39 USC § 3406 et seq.