You standard life insurance policy is incontestable except for non-payment of preminums after 2 years.
[…] 2 years of contestability
Quote from the second cite
“Are there any limitations or exclusions to the CAA Term Life Plan?
No benefit is payable under the CAA Term Life Insurance Plan in the case of suicide, while sane or insane, within two years of the effective date of the coverage. We will instead return all premiums paid, without interest. It is important that you read your Certificate of Insurance when you get it to understand exactly what you are covered for.”
2 years of contestability
Quote from third cite
Section 224(c) of the Illinois Insurance Code provides, in relevant part:
“A provision that the policy, together with the application therefor, a copy of which shall be endorsed upon or attached to the policy and made a part thereof, shall constitute the entire contract between the parties and that after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured a specified time, not later than 2 years from its date, it shall be incontestable except for nonpayment of premiums ***; provided that the application therefor need not be attached to or made a part of any policy containing a clause making the policy incontestable from the date of issue.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/224(c) (West 1998). 2 years of contestability
Do we see a pattern here?