Is gelatin made from pigs now?

I was talking to a Yemeni friend about Moon Pies and how they are sublime, and he told me he can’t eat them because they are not halal – that the marshmallow is made with gelatin that comes from pigs.

I thought gelatin was made from cow hooves?

Some is, some isn’t. MoonPies use porkskin, according to their website.

Oh. Alas.

Gawd. I haven’t had a Moon Pie for 30 years. Knowing they have pig skins, I want one even more!

Just eat a bag of chicharrones and get it out of your system.

They are not what they used to be.

What a time to be alive!

Not hooves. Skins and bones. It’s collagen, not keratin.