Is repeal a law itself?
[…] My immediate thought is that compelling the existence of a law that Congress seeks to be repealed would be a very serious judicial encroachment on the legislative power, but that’s just my opinion.

I think it would be difficult to get standing, you’d have to somehow prove that you were harmed by the non-existence of a law to even be able to get into the courts in the first place. It’s obviously doable, but I’m not sure the courts would accept it because you could do the same thing with a law that never existed in the first place.

There’s actually a law about that.

1 USC § 108 - Repeal of repealing act

The US Code is itself prima facie evidence of the laws. See 1 USC § 204(a).

When a Title is compiled and passed into law it becomes what is known as positive law when then is “legal evidence of the laws therein contained, in all the courts of the United States, the several States, and the Territories and insular possessions of the United States.” 1 USC § 204(a)

Public Laws are codified after each session of Congress. Titles are passed into positive law very rarely.