Is there any legitimacy to the Sovereign Citizen argument?
[…] These rules were developed by the much-vaunted common law that they seek to call in aid to support their nonsense.

That is not always the case for the rule of lenity. In some states, it has been codified and thus becomes more than a canon of last resort. E.g., §775.021(1), Fla. Stat. ("…the provisions of [Florida’s criminal code] and offenses defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused.”)

That rather depends on how you construe “construe”: the primary clause “strictly construed” rather implies that “differing constructions” wouldn’t include “any old nonsense derived from torturing language beyond reason”.

From 6 months ago:

Well said. Peeling the onion down a layer …