Is there such a thing as a shorter than life sentence without the possibility of parole" ?
[…] Such prisoners may well never be released, however they do have a mechanism through which they can (theoretically) apply.

There are some out there. In Texas, the offense of Continuous Sexual Abuse of a Child (Tex. Pen. Code § 21.02) is penalized y 25 to 99 years, or life, in prison. And, the Texas Government Code, which includes the rules of parole eligibility, says at § 508.145(a) that, “an inmate under sentence of death, serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole, serving a sentence for an offense under Section 21.02, Penal Code, or serving a sentence for an offense under Section 22.021, Penal Code, that is punishable under Subsection (f) of that section is not eligible for release on parole.” So, you can get sentenced to 25 years and not be parole-eligible.