Is this against the law?
[…] Unfortunately, it seems you were wrong, as I’ve now been indicted by a federal grand jury for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1014, which prohibits “any false statement” to a bank or credit union “for the purpose of influencing in any way the action” that bank or credit union might take. Not to worry, though - I can only get 30 years in the federal pen, and I’ll probably be in minimum security.

Frankly, I’m more worried about the other false application I filed on your excellent advice. That one’s being prosecuted by authorities here in Virginia, which provides in Va. Code § 18.2-186 that any person who “makes, causes to be made or conspires to make directly, indirectly or through an agency, any materially false statement in writing, knowing it to be false and intending that it be relied upon, concerning the financial condition or means or ability to pay…” and gains credit over $200 as a result, is guilty of grand larceny. This is punishable in Virginia by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than twenty years. And it won’t necessarily be in minimum security; Virginia’s funny that way.