He did the right thing - uphold the CA Constitution’s Equal Protection clause.
[…] And get this, when the courts step in Jesus doesn’t descend from the sky with a nuclear flamethrower. The system is not supposed to work out as a piece of cold, robot logic. There are checks and balances in the system because things are not clear cut.
Otherwise, it would be just as proper to say they were sworn to uphold the constitution, and they should just plug up their ears whenever someone talks about law.
Article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution says that an “administrative agency has no power to refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of its being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional.”
The constitution itself says that when an agency thinks that a statute violates the constitution, the agency must obey the statute until the courts have resolved the issue.