- Notice Cannot Be Defeated by Willful Failure to Accept Certified Mail
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1020 is permissive; where a notice is required to be sent by mail, compliance with the mailing requirement may be satisfied by sending the notice by registered mail with a return receipt requested. Code of Civil Procedure section 1020 does not require mailed notices to be sent by registered mail. Likewise, while a signed return receipt may create a rebuttable presumption that the notice was received, the absence of such a signed return receipt does not negate any other presumptions concerning mailed items. Under Evidence Code section 641, “[a] letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.”
Of course, a presumption of receipt is rebutted upon testimony denying receipt. ( Slater v. Kehoe (1974) 38 Cal. App. 3d 819, 832, fn. 12 [113 Cal. Rptr. 790]; accord, Craig v. Brown & Root, Inc. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 416, 421–422 [100 Cal. Rptr. 2d 818].)