Aggravated assault requires either that there’s a serious risk of death, or a permanent disability. Abortion doesn’t do either of those things.
[…] The concept of personhood isn’t something we decide on as a democracy. It’s a question of natural rights, and thus in the bailiwick of the judicial branch.
Who is and is not a person should be decided by said judicial branch based on science. At a certain point of development, a fetus becomes a person, regardless of the intent of the mother. And before that, it’s not a person, regardless of the intent of the mother.
Florida does not require bodily harm as an element of aggravated assault. It requires an assault involving the use of a deadly weapon or intent to kill (§784.021, Fla. Stat.) The definition of the underlying charge of assault - §784-011 - is “…an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.” There was no threat, and hence no assault. We have a number of poisoning statutes, but they all refer to adulterating other substances (chiefly food and water) with poisons. There doesn’t seem to be one covering nonlethal administration of harmful substances directly.