NY AG Letitia James drops the (civil) hammer {On Trump & Family} [9/21/2022]
[…] I’m also going to guess that the banks who suffered financial harm due to Trump’s extensive fraud:

  • Have to evaluate the likely public relations hit (esp. to share price) to announcing loudly that they let themselves get ripped off by a well-known con man, and

  • Have to consider the possible exposure to a shareholder lawsuit (eg, Class Action for Breach of Fiduciary Obligation) if they attenuated due diligence for any of a host of not-so-noble reasons.

And that’s in addition to the point made above:

The New York Legislature enacted Executive Law § 63(12) to combat fraudulent and illegal commercial conduct in New York. Under this provision, “[w]henever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York, to the supreme court of the state of New York” for disgorgement and other equitable relief (Executive Law § 63[12]). The Attorney General is not suing on behalf of a private individual, but is vindicating the state’s sovereign interest in enforcing its legal code – including its civil legal code – within its jurisdiction.

[bolding added]