Oklahoma law: doctors can't be sued for hiding birth defects from parents
[…] 8. “Stable Internet website” means a website that, to the extent reasonably practicable, is safeguarded from having its content altered other than by the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision;

  9. “Unborn child” means the term as is defined in Section 1-730 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes; and

  10. “Woman” means a female human being whether or not she has reached the age of majority.

SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-738.3d of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. Any abortion provider who knowingly performs any abortion shall comply with the requirements of this section.

B. In order for the woman to make an informed decision, at least one (1) hour prior to a woman having any part of an abortion performed or induced, and prior to the administration of any anesthesia or medication in preparation for the abortion on the woman, the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion, or the certified technician working in conjunction with the physician, shall:

  1. Perform an obstetric ultrasound on the pregnant woman, using either a vaginal transducer or an abdominal transducer, whichever would display the embryo or fetus more clearly;

  2. Provide a simultaneous explanation of what the ultrasound is depicting;

  3. Display the ultrasound images so that the pregnant woman may view them;

  4. Provide a medical description of the ultrasound images, which shall include the dimensions of the embryo or fetus, the presence of cardiac activity, if present and viewable, and the presence of external members and internal organs, if present and viewable; and

  5. Obtain a written certification from the woman, prior to the abortion, that the requirements of this subsection have been complied with; and

  6. Retain a copy of the written certification prescribed by paragraph 5 of this subsection. The certification shall be placed in the medical file of the woman and shall be kept by the abortion provider for a period of not less than seven (7) years. If the woman is a minor, then the certification shall be placed in the medical file of the minor and kept for at least seven (7) years or for five (5) years after the minor reaches the age of majority, whichever is greater.

C. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a pregnant woman from averting her eyes from the ultrasound images required to be provided to and reviewed with her.