Oklahoma law: doctors can't be sued for hiding birth defects from parents
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA:

SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-741.12 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. It is the intent of the Legislature that the birth of a child does not constitute a legally recognizable injury and that it is contrary to public policy to award damages because of the birth of a child or for the rearing of that child.

B. For the purposes of this section:

  1. “Abortion” means the term as is defined in Section 1-730 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes;