The idea of gay marriages first is broached, becoming a public issue in the late 1990s/first couple of years of the 2000s.
[…] There are likely other cases – I happened to know about that one owing to the background when Prop 8 became national news.
Proposition 187 in California.
The court struck California Prop. 105 “Public’s Right to Know Act,” which was adopted by the voters in 1998. The court held the initiative violated the “single subject rule” in the state constitution, which limits initiatives to a “single subject.” (Chemical Specialties Manufacturers Assn., Inc. v. Deukmejian (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 663 , 278 Cal.Rptr. 128.)
Article II, section 8, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution provides: “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”
Don’t forget Colorado’s Amendment 2.
The U.S. Supreme Court decision.
The Colorado Supreme Court decision
Here are some others:
http://www.thefreelibrary.com/State+appeals+ruling+tossing+Hanford+ban%3B+Initiative+297…-a0148160493
http://www.bpnews.net/printerfriendly.asp?ID=711