What would happen if both -elect candidates were to die, either accidentially, or by design prior to inauguration day?
[…] Please note, I have no interest in causing any harm to any candidate for any office, pre/post/during term.
Would it make a difference if the deaths occurred:
a) after the general election but before the electors meet in their state capitals.
b) after the electors have voted but before their ballots are counted in Congress.
c) after the electoral ballots have been counted
It depends on what you mean by “-elect candidates.”
If you mean the candidates that the Electoral College elected in early December, then the Presidential Succession Act, 3 U.S.C. § 19, applies, and “the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall, upon his resignation as Speaker and as Representative in Congress, act as President.” The Act prescribes the same line of succession as if the incumbent President and Vice Prtesident had died in office.