Qualifications for federal office
[…] As used in this subsection, the term “office” does not include the office held by any person as a retired officer of the Armed Forces of the United States.”

I’m not seeing how that could prevent someone from serving as President (or in Congress or on the Supreme Court).

No.

18 USC § 2071, to pick one example, does indeed forbid any person convicted under its terms from thereafter holding “forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.” So theoretically, Mrs. Clinton’s conviction – if it ever happened, an idea I accept only for the very limited purpose of discussing your question – under that statute would bar her from again serving as Secretary of State.