Seattle police trick suspect into submitting DNA sample
[…] If you don’t want the police to track you down through your DNA for commission of a crime, then don’t commit the crime, n’est-ce pas?

I don’t understand what you’re saying here. I think it’s obvious that they intended to trick him. It’s not like they accidently sent the letter. legal-definitions.com says “fraud is defined as a deception deliberately practiced to secure unfair or unlawful gain.” So what part of that do you disagree with? Are you claiming that they did not gain from it?

Furthermore, RCW 9A.60.040 defines as a gross misdeamor criminal impersonation of which one is guilty if one:
“Pretends to be a representative of some person or organization or a public servant and does an act in his or her pretended capacity with intent to defraud another or for any other unlawful purpose.”

Why? Suppose he hadn’t sent anything other than the envelope; instead, he wrote a message on the inside of the envelope. Would that not have priviledge?

Impersonating an officer of the court seems rather questionable to me.

jayjay