Sexual orientation, Virginia universities, and the new AG
[…] Eventually, the Virginia Supreme Court will toss his interpretation in the trash, and I will resurrect this thread to laugh at you.

Which is different to pointing to the state granting Prince William County the leeway to do comparable things over an extended period of time.

I don’t know Viriginia law, so I did a bit of checking, and found this site, which discusses the legal issues. It’s written by a 3L, so take it for what it is worth, but it seems to be on point.

Rather than just paraphrase, I’ll let it speak for itself:

"Va. Code § 23-9.2:3(5) specifically grants the governing bodies the power “[t]o establish rules and regulations for the employment of professors, teachers, instructors and all other employees and provide for their dismissal for failure to abide by such rules and regulations.”

This section of the Code was first adopted in 1970, and has been amended numerous times, most recently in 2008. This section of the Code is a clear grant of authority to the Boards of Visitors to establish their own rules and regulations for employment of employees at their schools.