In the last impeachment, in 1998, even President Clinton was compelled to testify.
[…] To some extent, however, they were pretty much damned if they do/don’t. The Admin/Repubs were going to oppose - and criticize - any choice/action.
I decided Pelosi and others were far more expert than I re: what could be done, and the likely benefits of various strategies. However, they seem to consistently be getting pretty damned mild bang for their buck.
Congress could easily take away the DoJ’s prosecutorial discretion when it comes to forwarding contempt of congress to a grand jury. They would only have to amend 2 U.S.C. 194, striking the words “whose duty it shall be” and inserting “who shall within one week”.
2 U.S.C. 194
“Whenever a witness summoned as mentioned in section 192 of this title fails to appear to testify or fails to produce any books, papers, records, or documents, as required, or whenever any witness so summoned refuses to answer any question pertinent to the subject under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee or subcommittee of either House of Congress, and the fact of such failure or failures is reported to either House while Congress is in session or when Congress is not in session, a statement of fact constituting such failure is reported to and filed with the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House, it shall be the duty of the said President of the Senate or Speaker of the House, as the case may be, to certify, and he shall so certify, the statement of facts aforesaid under the seal of the Senate or House, as the case may be, to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”