I would argue that a man who donates sperm does not have an obligation to support any resulting child.
[…] They at the very least of the benefit of the actual sex.
Seriously, though, there’s a big difference between donating sperm and breaking up with a woman after fathering a child with her. Aside from that, i’d imagine a woman who goes to a sperm bank is unlikely to want to give responsibility to the unknown donor.
I presume your question is not a moral one, but a legal one. The short answer is that an anonymous sperm donor has no child support obligation because the law does not impose one. See, e.g., Cal. Family Code section 7613(b): “The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived.” (This is the Uniform Parentage Act; google your state’s name along with Uniform Parentage Act to determine whether your state has adopted the UPA, with or without revisions.)
The longer and more interesting answer, at least in my view, implicates significant public policies.