I.e., state felony prosecutions do not require grand jury indictment as a guarantee of the Federal Constitution.
[…] I.e., state felony prosecutions do not require grand jury indictment as a guarantee of the Federal Constitution.
My question, which may have turned up in Gfactor’s researches is, “Are there states in which the requirement of a grand jury indictment for a felony prosecution is enshrined in the state constitution?” (And hence, since Alexander is permissive rather than mandative, effectively protected constitutionally, since it will not become a federal question.)
From the Ohio Constitution’s Bill of Rights, Art. I, Sec. 10:
“Except in cases of impeachment, cases arising in the army and navy, or in the militia when in actual service in time of war or public danger, and cases involving offenses for which the penalty provided is less than imprisonment in the penitentiary, no person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous, crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury; and the number of persons necessary to constitute such grand jury and the number thereof necessary to concur in finding such indictment shall be determined by law…”
From the New York State Constitution, Article I, section 6: