Before you start painting with that broad brush, you may want to take a look at the relevant statutory provisions.
[…] It doesn’t address the broader issue of false claims to have received a medal, which is what the first version of the Stolen Valor Act addressed, and which the SCOTUS struck down. The Criminal Code is completely silent on someone making a false claim to have received a medal, so there is no parallel between the charges faced by Franck in Canada, and the charge faced by Alvarez in the US case.
The more accurate comparison is between s. 419 of the Criminal Code, quoted upthread, and 18 USC § 702.
Section 419 prohibits the wearing of Canadian Armed Forces uniforms and medals, without lawful excuse.
18 USC § 702 reads:
[QUOTE=Congress of the United States]
Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
[/QUOTE]
So, US federal law similarly prohibits the wearing of a US military uniform, without authority. And guess what?
[QUOTE=Justice Black]