Supreme Court of the State of Washington kills charter schools
[…] Despite having voted against it, I’m disappointed that the SCOWa seems to be ruling out any experimentation in this direction. I wonder if proponents will find a technical fix wherein the taxes for the charter schools can be levied separately, so that they can be spent on “uncommon” schools.

If I’m reading the Washington Constitution correctly, and understanding how the WaSC applied it, no, there is no “technical fix” short of changing the state constitution; see my post above (post #6) for the pertinent quote.

Also, Section 4 might be problematic: “All schools maintained or sup- ported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.”

When it was on the ballot, many people thought it would be found unconstitutional. This isn’t a surprise.

“common schools” in WA are schools that are “common to all children of proper age and capacity, free, and subject to and under the control of the qualified voters of the school district.”