Tell me about "Spousal Privilege"
[…] When the Chief plans to use this evidence to find proof of his guilt, the woman reminds her that the conversation she had with her husband can not be used because of spousal privilege. This isn’t the first time I’ve seen spousal privilege used this was in a TV cop show, and it’s always confused me. I had always thought that spousal privilege only protected one spouse from being compelled to testify against the other, but my television suggests that it can also be used to prevent one spouse from testifying against the other.

So I found California Evidence Code, Article 4 Section 971, which states:
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person whose spouse is a party to a proceeding has a privilege not to be called as a witness by an adverse party to that proceeding without the prior express consent of the spouse having the privilege under this section unless the party calling the spouse does so in good faith without knowledge of the marital relationship.”

The part that confuses me here is which spouse ‘has the privilege’: the spouse who is a party to the proceeding, or the spouse who would be called as a witness?