There’s a TED video with 3.8 million views and 29k likes called The famously difficult green-eyed logic puzzle:
It posits a situation of a prison island inhabited by 100 prisoners, all of whom are 'perfect logicians', and all of whom have green eyes. All prisoners can see each other, but not themselves - there are no reflective surfaces or cameras etc on the island. Communication between prisoners is strictly forbidden, hence, and importantly, no one has ever learned their own eye color.On this island, there’s one means of escape: You can approach a prison guard at night, and ask to leave. If you have green eyes, you’re allowed to leave. If you don’t have green eyes, you die. Given that no one knows their own eye color, and no one is prepared to risk leaving unless they are absolutely sure they have green eyes, no one attempts to leave.wo
External to the island, a “free the 100 green-eyed prisoners” cause has gained momentum, to the point that the head of the prison has allowed one person to visit the island, and communicate to the prisoners, but there’s two conditions: This person can only make a single statement, and they can not reveal any new information.
The visitor addresses all 100 prisoners and says:
On the surface, it seems this has added no new information to the knowledge of the prisoners, all of whom are aware there are at least 99 green eyed prisoners on the island, so the head of the prison isn’t concerned by the statement. However, 100 days later, all prisoners have figured out their own green eye color, and hence, all ask to leave together on the 100th night.
The video then goes on to explain the supposed logic that was used by the prisoners to work out their own eye color, using an example where we’re asked to imagine there’s only two prisoners on the island. They hear the statement, then both prisoners leave on the second night (and the logic explained in the video is sound). The video then uses an example where there’s only three prisoners, and again after hearing the statement, they all use sound logic to work out their own green eye color, and they all leave on the the third night.
The video doesn’t attempt to explain how the logic works once you hit 4 or more prisoners, it just kind of implies that the logic will hold forever, and that if there’s x number of prisoners, they will take x number of days to work out their eye color, then leave the island. I don’t think the logic works once you reach 4 or more prisoners. There’s a very long explanation to why I think this, and a very short explanation, and here is the very short explanation…
…
In a scenario where there’s only two prisoners, being told “at least one of you has green eyes” does add information that can help them work out their own eye color. Although both prisoners already know there’s at least one green eyed prisoner on the island (they can see each other), what they can’t be sure of is that the other prisoner also knows of the existence of at least one green eyed prisoner. Hence, both prisoners use this new information to eventually work out their own eye color.
In a scenario with three prisoners, again, each individual prisoner already knows that at least one prisoner has green eyes. However, like the previous scenario, they can not be certain that every prisoner is aware of the existence of at least one green eyed prisoner. There’s sound logic to back this, but I am keeping this explanation brief.
Let’s add one more prisoner, so there are now four green eyed prisoners. In this scenario, every individual prisoner is aware of the existence of at least one green eyed prisoner, but crucially, they also know that every prisoner is aware of this. This is the important difference once you hit four or more prisoners. Hence, being told “at least one of you has green eyes” adds no new information to a green eyed prison population of four or more, hence, they can not use this statement to work out their own eye color.