Denial or willful ignorance is a form of interpretation.
[…] I mean, I don’t even watch or read the news anymore, but I do listen to radio, and when the station took a news break, it led with something like “Hunter Biden’s surprise appearance” or words of that nature.
You know what you do when you observe? You make an “O” out of “B” and “Serve”.
Moral issues aside, a subpoena is a lawful obligation, and not complying with a subpoena is not complying with law.
Here is an FAQ, unfortunately it’s a PDF, but it covers contempt of Congress and criminality:
https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/LSB/LSB10974
Per that page:
Under 2 U.S.C. § 192, it is a misdemeanor criminal offense to “willfully” fail to comply with a valid congressional subpoena for either documents or testimony “upon any matter under inquiry before either House . . . or any committee of either House of Congress.”
Though as @iiandyiiii stated:
The law does say it must be a “valid congressional subpoena”. I don’t know what would constitute it being “valid” or not (legally; I’ve made it clear that I think this is all BS and there is no real intent to actually question Hunter).