Elements must be so proven, affirmative defenses (the absence of which are not an element of the crime) need not be.
But, although a state is free to impose this heightened burden, it is not required. And in the case of self defense, the majority rule (the rule as adopted by a majority of jurisdictions) is that affirmative defenses must be disproven beyond reasonable doubt.
For instance, Illinois, which places the burden of persuasion (in this case, proof by preponderance) on the defendant for imperfect self defense, explicitly does not, in the same statute, 720 ILCS 5/9-2, for regular self defense. “The burden of proof, however, remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code.”
I’ve stated that it’s the law that a scintilla of evidence is needed, and if I haven’t explicitly stated that I was referring to Florida law, I assumed (perhaps erroneously) that context made clear that it was.