Maybe, and it depends on which sense of “should”, respectively.
[…] Maybe, and it depends on which sense of “should”, respectively.
The Florida Constitution, article X, section 22, reads:
The Legislature shall not limit or deny the privacy right guaranteed to a minor under the United States Constitution as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court. Notwithstanding a minor’s right of privacy provided in Section 23 of Article I, the Legislature is authorized to require by general law for notification to a parent or guardian of a minor before the termination of the minor’s pregnancy. The Legislature shall provide exceptions to such requirement for notification and shall create a process for judicial waiver of the notification.
And we saw how the legislature took that and enacted 390.01114. As far as I know the federal government does not abridge parental authority to force medical treatments on their children against their wishes, except in the cases of female genital mutilation or controlled substances.