Twisted Florida Ruling Says Pregnant Teen Isn’t ‘Mature’ Enough for Abortion
[…] @Max_S, thanks for laying out your arguments so clearly, but again, you miss the point of this Pit thread which is to express outrage at this. I definitely include the anti-choice Florida legislature in my outrage. And, judges definitely have the authority to allow these children to choose an abortion, and should, in most cases, do so (in my opinion). If someone is not ready for a kid, their parents shouldn’t be allowed to stand in their way.

Maybe, and it depends on which sense of “should”, respectively.

The Florida Constitution, article X, section 22, reads:

The Legislature shall not limit or deny the privacy right guaranteed to a minor under the United States Constitution as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court. Notwithstanding a minor’s right of privacy provided in Section 23 of Article I, the Legislature is authorized to require by general law for notification to a parent or guardian of a minor before the termination of the minor’s pregnancy. The Legislature shall provide exceptions to such requirement for notification and shall create a process for judicial waiver of the notification.

And we saw how the legislature took that and enacted 390.01114. As far as I know the federal government does not abridge parental authority to force medical treatments on their children against their wishes, except in the cases of female genital mutilation or controlled substances.