Veterinarian brags about killing a cat
[…] You seem to believe that constant repetition of a claim makes it more true.

What makes a claim judged true is EVIDENCE.

You have provided none.

It’s not a court, but it is a message board dedicated to fighting ignorance. In support of that mission, then, what “flies” here should be evidence-based argument.

That’s true. Texas Penal Code § 42.092 provides that cruelty towards a “non-livestock animal” is a crime, and specifically includes “…a domesticated living creature, including any stray or feral cat cat…” (See § 42.092(a)(2) – and THAT’s a cite.)

But although I’m not a Texas lawyer, I’m having some doubts about how she can be charged under this statute.

§ 42.092(b) provides that any person who “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly… tortures an animal or in a cruel manner kills or causes serious bodily injury to an animal.” There’s no dispute that she killed the cat. But did she kill it “in a cruel manner?” The law defines cruel as “a manner that causes or permits unjustified or unwarranted pain or suffering.” There’s no serious question that the arrow’s caused a death that was virtually instant, in my opinion.