What Are Some Artifacts, Artworks, Treasures, etc. That Are Probably Somewhere, But No One Knows Where?
[…] As I understand it, that case turned on the fact that Ugarte stole the artifact from the Honduran government:

The district court disagreed, finding that the rock was Honduran national property that can only be alienated by legislation, that the colonel committed larceny of the stone in the early 1990s, and that good title could never have been conferred in any legal senses at a minimum unless the statute of limitations have passed since the theft (more than 14 years). Under Honduran law, it was stolen property without excuse. U.S. law provides that the government can seek forfeiture under 19 U.S.C. §1595a(c)(1)(A) if the seized merchandise “which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law” is “stolen, smuggled or clandestinely imported or introduced”. Since the moon rock was stolen under Honduran law and smuggled to the country, then forfeiture was proper, and Mr. Rosen was deprived of his moon rock.