I suspect that the answer is that you could be tried for murder in any of the three countries.
[…] If someone is kidnapped in Texas and murdered in Mexico, Texas can charge the offender with both the kidnapping and the capital murder, since the conduct that elevated the offense from murder to capital murder (kidnapping) occurred in Texas.
Also, some jurisdictions have codified a legal presumption that, if a body is found in that jurisdiction, the death occurred in that jurisdiction. Going again with my state of Texas, it’s in the Penal Code, section 1.04(b), in part: “If the body of a criminal homicide victim is found in this state, it is presumed that the death occurred in this state.” Presumptions, of course, can be rebutted, but if there’s enough evidence to rebut the presumption, there’s enough evidence to charge the person elsewhere.
So they charge you in Italy, where the corpse was found, and also based on a partial confession. What’s the defense?