What If No Confirmation for Supreme Court Justice
[…] The Supreme Court has often operated with fewer justices – any time there’s an unexpected vacancy and the court is in session, for example, and whenever a justice recuses himself from a case. Federal law requires a quorum of six members in order for the Supreme Court to hear a case, so they can do without a confirmation for some time.

The President also has the power of recess appointment. If the Senate is out of session, he can make an appointment without the consent of the Senate, which expires at the end of the Senate’s next term.

28 USC 1 provides: “The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”

What this means is that if there are at least six justices on the Court, it will operate just fine.

It’s pretty common to have an eight judge Court after one justice has resigned, died or become disabled.