When are you really married?
[…] Actually, it may not be quite as straightforward as that.

Your profile says you’re in “ChigagObama”, so I had a quick look at the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act: 750 ILCS 5/ Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.

In large measure, it confirms what you say. Sec. 201: “A marriage between 2 persons licensed, solemnized and registered as provided in this Act is valid in this State.” So it seems as though all three steps are required for validity.

Licensing is something the couple attend to before the ceremony. We know that.

Solemnisation is the ceremony. Under sec. 209, leaving aside for a moment marriages before judges and county clerks and so forth, solemnisation can be “in accordance with the prescriptions of any religious denomination, Indian Nation or Tribe or Native Group, provided that when such prescriptions require an officiant, the officiant be in good standing with his or her religious denomination, Indian Nation or Tribe or Native Group.” For good “free exercise” reasons, the state makes no attempt to regulate how religious denominations, etc, conduct their marriage ceremonies; that’s a matter for them. There’s no requirement that signing any document should form part of the ceremony.