Actually, it may not be quite as straightforward as that.
[…] Actually, it may not be quite as straightforward as that.
Your profile says you’re in “ChigagObama”, so I had a quick look at the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act: 750 ILCS 5/ Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
In large measure, it confirms what you say. Sec. 201: “A marriage between 2 persons licensed, solemnized and registered as provided in this Act is valid in this State.” So it seems as though all three steps are required for validity.
Licensing is something the couple attend to before the ceremony. We know that.
Solemnisation is the ceremony.