When were the first falsifying business records laws passed?
[…] "4. Prevents the making of a true entry or causes the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise.
"Falsifying business records in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
"§ 175.10 Falsifying business records in the first degree.
"A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the first degree when he commits the crime of falsifying business records in the second degree, and when his intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.
"Falsifying business records in the first degree is a class E felony.
"§ 175.15 Falsifying business records; defense.
“In any prosecution for falsifying business records, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant was a clerk, bookkeeper or other employee who, without personal benefit, merely executed the orders of his employer or of a superior officer or employee generally authorized to direct his activities.”

An Act providing for the punishment of offenses, ch. 1030, art. 175, 2 N.Y. Laws 2343, 2417-20 (1965).

The only amendment since 1965 has been adding electronic media to the definitions section.

~Max