Who has control over The National Guard?
[…] I have to quibble with your post a little because, at least according to this Congressional Research Service report, suggests that a National Guard unit in Title 32 status stays under state command, but is federally funded (as opposed to Title 10 (fully federal) or “state active duty” (fully state)).

To address the OP, as the article explains, Bush and Obama both used their authority under 32 U.S.C. § 502(f), which provides that “a member of the National Guard may . . . be ordered to perform training or other duty” including “Support of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.”

Can a governor resist federal authority under Section 502(f)? I don’t think so. I think that the federal authority would be supreme.

Thus constituting what can be precisely described as “A well regulated militia”