The Payne case is pending cert in the U.S. Sup
[…] The State prosecutes him under a hate crimes statute that prevents discrimination based on “sex.” This Justice has ruled against me twice prior, but he is right on this:
Yes, it would be a safe assumption. But was his act discriminatory against men in general, or only because that particular man had a sexual orientation he did not like…a category not protected by statute.
I agree with the OP. While a hate crime law ideally should include protection for people victimized because of their sexual orientation, West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b) does not. It protects people against crimes “committed against their persons or property because of their race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, political affiliation or sex.” I agree with the judge that in this context the plain reading of sex is gender not sexual orientation.
Are you sure you wanted to use the word ‘gender’ here? Arguing that sex does not encompass orientation is plausible. Arguing the same about gender is going to go poorly.