I know that this has been done countless times before. But now that MEMENTO is moving into people’s all-time favorite lists, I figured that we should do it again. So here are mine:
Memento
Bottle Rocket
True Romance
A Clockwork Orange
Goodfella
Swimming With Sharks
Life Is Beautiful
Trainspotting
Shallow Grave
American Beauty
Pulp Fiction
The Game
In the Name of the Father
The Godfather
Shawshank Redemption
BTW, I haven’t seen many movies made prior to 1980.
Shawshank Redemption
Rear Window
Goodfellas
The Godfather
Terminator 2
Star Wars Trilogy
Good Will Hunting
Apollo 13
Usual Suspects
Stand By Me
Reservoir Dogs
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
A Few Good Men
Almost Famous
Fargo
Damn, this is impossible. There’s like 50 movies that I could put on this list. I know I’ll think of a few more like ten seconds after I submit this.
Like so many others, there is no particular order to these.
The Princess Bride
Shawshank Redemption
Cry Freedom
The Sound of Music
Fiddler on the Roof(I’m a sucker for musicals)
The American President
Star Wars
Return of the Jedi (I like The Empire Strikes Back, but it’s not one of my favorites
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Dogma
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Monty Python’s Meaning of Life
City of Angels(for the sappy romantic in me)
Much Ado About Nothing(the Kenneth Branagh(sp?) version)
Clerks
Goodfellas
The Last Seduction
Chasing Amy
Dangerous Liasions
American Beauty
Airplane!
Do the Right Thing
Fargo
Mallrats
Beyond the Mat
Seven
The Usual Suspects
Dogma
Heathers
Pulp Fiction
Life is Beautiful
The Great Escape
Monty Python’s Life of Brian
Spinal Tap
A Few Good Men
12 O’Clock High
Sleeper
Annie Hall
Radio Days
Apollo 13
Toy Story I & II
Fargo
Double Indemnity
Full Metal Jacket
Grand Canyon
Silence of the Lambs
A Fish Called Wanda
These aren’t in any particular order (except that the first on the list is in fact number one)…
Henry V (the Branagh version)
Hamlet (ditto)
The Princess Bride
Topsy-Turvy
Richard III (the one with Ian McKellen)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Empire Strikes Back
Shakespeare in Love
Much Ado About Nothing
Camelot
The Producers
My Fair Lady
Dangerous Liaisons
Elizabeth (who needs historical accuracy, anyway? ;))
A Man for All Seasons
Some movies I can watch again-
One Flew over the CooCoos’ Nest
The Jerk
Chocolat
The Princess Bride
Pump Up the Volume
The Black Stallion
The God’s Must Be Crazy
Pulp Fiction
Grease
Parenthood
Say Anything
Psycho
Some Kind of Wonderful
Charlies Angels
Overboard
I’ve lurked long enough, I figured it’s about time I made another post, and this seems like an innocent enough thread to do it in. In no particular order:
Princess Bride
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
The Shawshank Redemption
A Christmas Story
Back to the Future
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Groundhog Day
Pulp Fiction
The Godfather
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
The Sixth Sense
Seven
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
The Godfather, Part II
Memento
Well, if I absolutely MUST limit it to 15 (in no order)…
[li] Lawrence of Arabia[/li][li] Henry V (Branagh)[/li][li] The Last of the Mohicans[/li][li] To Kill a Mockingbird[/li][li] Terminator[/li][li] Terminator 2[/li][li] The African Queen[/li][li] The Seven Samurai[/li][li] Rear Window (aw heck, most of Hitchcock’s works)[/li][li] Raiders of the Lost Ark[/li][li] Ben Hur[/li][li] The Matrix[/li][li] The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly[/li][li] Sunset Boulevard[/li][li] The Princess Bride[/li][li] The Abyss[/li]
(and only the widescreen editions, none of this pan&scan stuff)
I was a fan of HR Giger before I saw this. So I was keen to see how his works would translate onscreen. Pretty well, I must say. Up to now, I still have nightmares of them salivating toothy buggers.
The Empire Strikes Back
The darkest episode in the original trilogy. The other two had lulls in the plot and/or chirpy Ewoks. This one I watched with my heart in my mouth from beginning to end.
Jurassic Park
I didn’t like the way it ended. But I love it for the T-Rex and raptor sequences.
Contact
The end was a bit of a letdown for me. But I found the rest of the movie intelligent and breathtaking. Its opening sequence alone is worth the price of the DVD.
Sixth Sense
I’m partial to this movie for personal reasons. My dad passed away shortly before it came out and after I watched it I had very vivid ‘visions’ of him coming to visit me. The movie illustrated a lot of what he used to tell me of ‘ghosts’ when I was little - “They do return, but you have to gently lead them back.”
Silence of the Lambs
Anthony Hopkins’ Hannibal may be a bit of a cliche nowadays, but this still stands as one of the best cast movies I’ve seen in a while.
Pulp Fiction
John Travolta gets down! Plus Christopher Walken’s great ‘watch up his ass’ monologue.
The English Patient
I know there are several Dopers who are rolling their eyes at this one. Long and tedious it may be, but I just love this. Ralph Fiennes and Kristin Scott-Thomas rock!
Oscar & Lucinda
If I could I would’ve listed all of Cate Blanchett’s work in this post but this is my absolute favourite. It’s sweet and uplifting.
Sense & Sensibility
Brilliant adaptation of the novel. Emma Thompson deserved her screenwriting Oscar. Plus, a pre-Titanic Kate Winslet.
Schindler’s List
I loved Ralph Fiennes in this. Chilling.
Double Life of Veronique
Longish, rather surreal (to me anyway) and I had to watch it three times before I figured out what was going on. Still, it scores with a very watchable Irene Jacob and a wonderful soundtrack.
Some Kind of Wonderful
If I had to pick one 80s teen flick, this would be it. I never got over Mary Stuart Masterson. Sigh.
Rope
My favourite Hitchcock. Though very dated, it’s got some great lines and is delightfully campy. John Dall is very watchable. Tis a pity he didn’t make many other movies.
Other honorable mentions - Heavenly Creatures, Strictly Ballroom, Muriel’s Wedding, Three Colours: Blue, Babette’s Feast, Chungking Express, Dead Poets’ Society, The Seventh Seal, Beetlejuice, The Longest Day…the list goes on. Argh!