The Straight Dope

Go Back   Straight Dope Message Board > Main > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2007, 01:34 PM
toadspittle toadspittle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Toadspittle Hill
Posts: 6,075
Can Intel Macs run the old PPC software, or not?

My iBook is living on borrowed time, and I'm going to need to get another laptop at some point. This could be a good time to move to one of the Intel-processor Macs, like the MacBook, but I've made a substantial investment in software for my current Macs and I've heard many and varied rumors that the old software does not work on the Intel Macs. Primarily, I have the Adobe Creative Suite and don't want to have to upgrade to CS3 just yet. ($$$)

So, does the old software work with the Intels or not?
Reply With Quote
Advertisements  
  #2  
Old 05-02-2007, 02:00 PM
SanibelMan SanibelMan is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
I have Creative Suite on my MacBook and it works just fine, if a little slow. If you do get a new Mac, be sure to max out the RAM, which will help with speeds greatly. I couldn't stand to run CS with only 512 MB, but after I upgraded it to 2 GB, it's fine.

It is important to note, though, that Intel Macs will NOT be able to run Classic programs. So if you still rely on software that runs in OS 9 or Classic mode, you'll need to hang on to that iBook. But all OS X native software can be run on Intel Macs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2007, 03:05 PM
iamthewalrus(:3= iamthewalrus(:3= is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
It runs it in an emulator, and it does a pretty darn good job.

The only PPC software I regularly run is Warcraft 3. Now, granted, it's several years old at this point, but they've put a lot of work into it to be able to run a 3d game in an emulator effectively.

Didn't the PPC macs use an emulator to run the Classic/Sys 9 software? Why can't you just run that stuff in two layers of emulators? I mean, it'd be way slow, but the increased hardware speeds probably take up a lot of slack.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2007, 04:05 PM
TimeWinder TimeWinder is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,410
Intel Macs will run OS X PPC software, using the emulator called Rosetta.

They will NOT run pre-OS X software in the "Classic" environment, even though a PPC Mac will.

In your case, you're fine. Adobe CS is Mac OS X compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2007, 04:28 PM
Sunspace Sunspace is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Near the GT eeehhhh...
Posts: 26,677
Is there a way you can run pre-OS X software in a VM? Would I have to get a copy of System 7 or 9 or whatever and install it inside the VM?

(I have some Mac software that my friend wrote way back in '94 or so; I *think* it's pre-PPC, but I'm not certain about that. Come tom think of it, I'll need to get a floppy drive to load it...)
__________________
Rigardu, kaj vi ekvidos.
Look, and you will begin to see.

Last edited by Sunspace; 05-02-2007 at 04:29 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2007, 04:35 PM
toadspittle toadspittle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Toadspittle Hill
Posts: 6,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimeWinder
Intel Macs will run OS X PPC software, using the emulator called Rosetta.

They will NOT run pre-OS X software in the "Classic" environment, even though a PPC Mac will.

In your case, you're fine. Adobe CS is Mac OS X compatible.

How's the emulator, speedwise (allowing for sufficient RAM, per SanibelMan's advice)?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2007, 05:20 PM
TimeWinder TimeWinder is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by toadspittle
How's the emulator, speedwise (allowing for sufficient RAM, per SanibelMan's advice)?
Rosetta? Plenty fast -- for the most part you won't be able to tell which apps are running in Rosetta and which ones aren't. I don't think I've found anything that runs noticably slower on my Intel iMac than my G5 tower (although you need to remember that the iMac is a much faster processor, and dual core, which the G5 is not).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2007, 05:37 PM
Merkwurdigliebe Merkwurdigliebe is offline
BANNED
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 2,702
I am pretty sure you won't get a PPC running in any kind of VM software, as all of that stuff tends to be for intel now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2007, 06:22 PM
Balthisar Balthisar is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nanjing, China
Posts: 8,967
Rosetta's plenty fast. My iMac runs PPC software faster than my Quicksilver did, but then again the processor runs more than twice as fast.

Keep in mind one very important thing about Rosetta -- it only needs to emulate the PPC code. All of the Mac toolbox calls are already written for Intel, so if your PPC program uses all of the goodies that are provided for in the Mac OS, those routines run at 100% native speed.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@chicagoreader.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Publishers - interested in subscribing to the Straight Dope?
Write to: sdsubscriptions@chicagoreader.com.

Copyright 2013 Sun-Times Media, LLC.