Ashcroft claims his own personal opinion of what is right or wrong trumps the actual law.
[…] If the President’s advisors know that their advice about how to circumvent the law might get trotted out for all the world to see, maybe they’d be a little more cautious about dishing it out. This is not a bad thing.
Don’t these people realize that they’re opening the door for anyone who, in the future, ends up holding American soldiers as prisoners of war to say, “Why should we follow the Geneva Convention? The U.S. doesn’t bother with it.”
I mean, isn’t it the same principle as not negotiating with terrorists? I mean, if you buy what they’re selling, they’ll try to sell you more.
2 USC § 192 is not germane to the situation at hand, because Mr. Ashcroft has not been “…summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House…” Such a summons requires a legal document known as a subpoena, or, in the case of the production of papers, a subpoena duces tecum.
Would you care to revise your post in light of this information?