Workplace violence is a real thing. OSHA In this day and age of breaking news, it often presents initially as terrorism.
[…] Or is there some legal rationale, in the sense that it’s somehow easier to convict someone of workplace violence than terrorism…?
The handling of the classification of this issue is perplexing to me also, particularly in light of Joe Lieberman going on record as saying it was “the worst terror attack on American soil since 9/11”.
I don’t know how you call it terrorism but then you don’t.
It’s dicey territory. Hasan’s actions sure pass the smell test for terrorism, but it also looks a lot like the VT shooting, too. At least one section of federal law, 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2), defines “terrorism” as “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.” Hasan’s actions are difficult (but not impossible) to fit into that definition; he deliberately chose not to shoot civilians and despite some emails to Anwar Awlaki and cries of “Allahu Akbar” its not clear if he can really be labeled a “clandestine agent.”