Blue-eyes logic puzzle

I still don’t believe it despite my efforts (sorry if I’m wrong)

Anyone in the group who has counted all blue eyed people would not know how many there all together there are (even on the hundred and fifth day). The days passing would not tell anyone how many there are all together. Even on the thousandth day you will know nothing else except that all the original blue eyed people are still there and no one left because none of them figured it out. Even a blue eyed person could only get as far as counting all the other blue eyed people and wondering why they haven’t left yet? it’s like a chicken and the egg thing. Every blue eyed person is simply stuck with a stagnant count of every other blue eyed person. This in no way tells you how many all together there are and that is the vital piece of information that you need that was never given in order to realize you’re the missing one from the count. even after the amount of days pass no one learns every thing. That’s my final conclusion still… …still can’t stop thinking about it though…

Ximenean, my mind is blown. How… how can a statement be true, but I can’t know that it’s true… but I accept that it’s true!? Agh!!!

They do know. Each blue knows right from the start “There are either 99 or 100 blues” and “if there are 99 blues, then they will all leave on Night 99”. When Night 99 comes and goes, all the blues then say “Well, I knew that there were either 99 or 100 blues, and apparently it wasn’t 99. So it must be 100, which means I must be one of them”. And so each blue leaves on Night 100.

All right.

Imagine an island to the east of the island in the original problem. The population and scenario are in all respects as the original island, except that although the second set of islanders have heard of and are familiar with the concept of a Guru, they do not have one of their own.

Each person, being perfectly logical being, has the following simultaneous train of thought: “Posit a green-eyed Guru with all the attributes of the Guru on the other island. If that Guru were here, he would see at least one blue-eyed person, and could therefore truthfully say that he sees at least one blue eyed person. Since that hypothetical Guru could truthfully make that statement, it doesn’t matter if an actual Guru made that actual statement. Therefore…”

Under this scenario, all the blue-eyed people leave on the hundredth day regardless of whether a guru exists or not.

I wouldn’t call it a red herring*, but you’re right that it’s not necessary to be able to formulate the “new information” to be able to understand the solution to the puzzle. (In fact, the solution is in my view easier to grasp than the “new information.”)

I’d say “what’s the new information” is a second, possibly more difficult puzzle, than “when do they leave and why?”

*And I definitely wouldn’t call it a “straw man.” :wink:

I actually think you can know it’s true–by sort of “boxing” the statement off and treating it just under the description “the statement everyone’s reading and saying is true.”

I’m not certain I’m ready to argue that this can somehow avoid the apparent paradox involved. But I suspect such arguments could be made…

Not so. The difference is that it’s announced to everyone by the actual guru, whereas it’s private information with the hypothetical guru. Had the guru gone around and told everyone privately, then the induction never occurs.

It’s not so important that there is a blue-eye on the island, but that the guru told everyone at once, such that now everyone knows that everyone knows that everyone knows…that there’s a blue. And if your other-islanders had been able, in some fashion, to conclude that every single other person had the same train of thought and that everyone else also knew…that everyone else had the train of thought, then yes, the guru wouldn’t actually have to exist. But then you’re positing some telepathic being which might as well be a guru.

I think a problem is that days 1-97 don’t provide additional information. Basically, everyone knows that no one is going to leave during those days, so why do they have to happen? Why wouldn’t teh islanders just assume they happened and leave on day 2?

Except that, per the question, everyone can perfectly deduce and is aware that everyone else can perfectly deduce. Each islander perfectly knows (by the premises of the problem) that each other islander shares his thought process, and perfectly knows (by perfect deduction) that the Guru could make that statement.

But, by virtue of the setup of the question, they already know that everyone knows that everyone knows…

It goes like this.

  1. I can see the Guru and someone with blue eyes
  2. Therefore, the Guru can see a person with blue eyes.
  3. There are more than two people with blue eyes.
  4. Therefore, each other person on the Island can see the Guru and a person with blue eyes.
  5. Everyone on the island shares perfect deduction
  6. Therefore, everyone on the island knows that the Guru can see a person with blue eyes.
  7. Everyone knows that everyone on the island shares perfect deduction
  8. Therefore, everyone knows that everyone knows that the Guru can see a person with blue eyes.
  9. Everyone knows that everyone on the island shares perfect deduction
  10. Therefore everyone knows that everyone knows that everyone knows…

ad infinitum

Because there’s no way to get an agreement on that action - the passing of the days will be the most convenient method of counting it out (this comes with the assumption that all the perfectly logical inhabitants will act on their knowledge ASAP)

Step 3 is where it breaks down. Eventually, you get to a possible person who doesn’t know that there are at least two blue-eyed people on the island.

I’ve skimmed a lot of this thread. If someone already said this, I missed it,but I’ve deduced that it doesn’t matter what color the guru’s eyes are in this puzzle. And if the guru happens to have blue eyes, she can leave too when the time comes. If I’m wrong about that, please tell me why.

I’ll admit I got a bit lost trying to follow the “everybody knows that everybody knows that everybody knows…” logic up above. But there seems to be consensus that it works. Therefore:

After all these logical deductions, we’ve got this theorem: If the guru tells everyone in public on Day 0 that there is at least one Foo-eyed person on the island, I (one of the islanders) count up the number of Foo people I see, and I get X. I can then wait till day X and if I still see those X Foo people still hanging around, I know there are really X+1 Foo people, I must be that extra one, and that night I can go to the boat and leave. (yeah, it’s funky for the case of just 1 Foo-eyed person, but you can count the empty set and it works)
Fine. I’m taking that as a given now; it’s been proven. No need to rehash the logic.

BUT: We’re all perfect logicians. Everyone’s going to consider other possibilities. We’re not only going to consider just what the Guru said, but what the Guru could have said. What if the Guru had said, “I see at least one Bar-eyed person” instead of Foo?

Well, that’s easy. All N Bar-eyed people will be gone on day N (counting the day the Guru said something as day zero, remember), We have that theorem in hand, it doesn’t matter which eye color was named.

Then I make the next leap. I look around at all the other eye colors I see that the Guru could have named instead of Foo. Then I imagine: Why did the Guru have to name that one? I’m seeing all those other eye colors; the Guru could have named one of those instead, why not? What if she did? And all those other perfect logicians will be thinking the same thing I am. Maybe other eye colors might be able to figure things out too, now that the Guru has named a starting day zero by saying anything at all.

I can only consider cases where I see at least two people who share a given other eye color. Because if I see only one person, then it’s possible they’re the only one, and they won’t even know that color is available to choose. But for every other color with at least two visible examples, we can follow the same logic just as if the Guru had named it instead. Everyone already knows which and how many colors that exist except their own…

Oops. I goofed. If I see two Bar-eyed people, each of them is possibly looking at only one other Bar person. And if they only see one, they’ll have to be considering the case where that single one they see is the only example available, and the singleton won’t know their own eye color exists, so scratch the case of counting two Bars. Sucks to be them.

So, I have to see at least three other Bar-eyed people to consider Bar. Those three will count what they see and know two other Bars exist. And they won’t know their own, but they’ll see those two Bars looking at each other and counting that color, but those Bars might only count one, not two, and if they count one, we’re back where we started…

Hmm. Oh well, if there are only three, guess they can’t figure anything out either. Too bad.

Fine. I find a different color and there are four of them that I see. I know there are at least four of them, could be five. I know they are also counting, and being unable to see their own color, they’ll count only three if I’m not one of them. They’ll count three others of that color… Ahh… [censored] and I’ve already eliminated the cases of if they only see three, and two, and one…

:smack:

I thought I’d seen a way for more than just the named color to escape as well. I think it’s wrong, and just proved why. And I think I’ve also just proved why it’s necessary for the Guru to name a color when she speaks. This post started out in a very different place than it ended up…

:smiley:

*** Ponder

So how do you get agreement on any action then? Why is sitting around for few months more logically correct than making an assumption and leaving three months earlier?

How?

Each blue knows from the start there are either either 99 or 100 but they are not sure which number which makes all the difference in the world. 99 is not the same as 100. “if there are 99 blues, then they will all leave on Night 99” <----- like did they ALL agree they all will leave on night 99? I keep thinking that they are all working independently without any kind of knowledge of what the other is thinking I mean the guru used his opportunity to talk to say he sees one he didn’t use that opportunity to say if we all don’t leave together it means there is one more.

… I still don’t get it

Rephrase step 3, and add some steps that were glossed over:

  1. I can see the Guru and someone with blue eyes
  2. Therefore, the Guru can see a person with blue eyes.
  3. I can see 99 people with blue eyes.
  4. Therefore, each other person on the Island can see the Guru and a person with blue eyes.
  5. Everyone on the island shares perfect deduction
  6. Therefore, everyone on the island knows that the Guru can see a person with blue eyes.
  7. Everyone knows that everyone on the island shares perfect deduction
    7a. Everyone on the island can see 98 people with blue eyes
  8. Therefore, everyone knows that everyone knows that the Guru can see a person with blue eyes.
  9. Everyone knows that everyone on the island shares perfect deduction
    9a. Everyone on the island knows that everyone can see 97 people with blue eyes
  10. Therefore everyone knows that everyone knows that everyone knows…
    […]

As far as the 100th blue is concerned he may as well be brown eyed and simply watching the complete set of 99 blues stare each other assuming that they are each assuming they are not blue. They all must actually assume they aren’t blue. I mean it’s like being guilty until proven innocent.

They sat around for a few months because they cannot leave back then - they didn’t have knowledge of their eye color. When the Guru spoke, it gave them additional information about their condition. With the assumption that these perfect logicians will act most expeditiously on this information, they will now count out the days until the days = number of blue eyed inhabitant they see. They could probably work out another system if they can communicate one more thing to each other: i.e. “Let’s start out the count at 98 days” - but that’s not allowed.

This isn’t what I said at all. Why is going from 99 to 98 relevant to my reasoning, which works for basically any number of people?

[QUOTE=Reyemile]

  1. I can see the Guru and someone with blue eyes
  2. Therefore, the Guru can see a person with blue eyes.
  3. There are more than two people with blue eyes.
  4. Therefore, each other person on the Island can see the Guru and a person with blue eyes.
  5. Everyone on the island shares perfect deduction
  6. Therefore, everyone on the island knows that the Guru can see a person with blue eyes.
  7. Everyone knows that everyone on the island shares perfect deduction
  8. Therefore, everyone knows that everyone knows that the Guru can see a person with blue eyes.
  9. Everyone knows that everyone on the island shares perfect deduction
  10. Therefore everyone knows that everyone knows that everyone knows…
    [/QUOTE]

Originally Posted by Anduril

They sat around for a few months because they cannot leave back then - they didn't have knowledge of their eye color. When the Guru spoke, it gave them additional information about their condition. With the assumption that these perfect logicians will act most expeditiously on this information, they will now count out the days until the days = number of blue eyed inhabitant they see. They could probably work out another system if they can communicate one more thing to each other: i.e. "Let's start out the count at 98 days" - but that's not allowed.

they didn’t have knowledge of their eye color and still don’t even on the “supposed” last day. on that last they they were going to act based on what every other person thought individually or as a group I’m not sure which. Bottom line NO single person can make that act because none of them are sure what the other is thinking. When they do finally count the days to match the the number of blue eyed people they see it simply and basically only means this to every single individual " that all those blue eyed people have not left yet". That is as far as any single individual whether it’s blue eyed or green or brown or neon pink. They are still only acting as individuals because there is no coordinated effort or plan for all to do anything at a single time. Being perfect logicians they can only get so far but it sounds to me like this resolution only follows through with some kind of plan which i’d say goes a bit further than being perfectly logical (almost like reading someone elses mind).