There are four people on the island. The guru, who has no eyes, and the three islanders Amy, Belinda and Carl, who have blue eyes. Amy, Belinda an Carl are perfect logicians. They never communicate with each other. They all can see the others’ eyes at all time. All three want off the island. The boat comes at midnight every night and only allows them off the island if they know their own eye color. Somehow, who knows how, there is nothing on the island at all–not even the water–which ever shows any of them their own reflections.
The guru never speaks. But one day, she says to no one in particular, but loudly enough for everyone to hear, “I see at least one blue-eyed islander.”
Amy, Belinda and Carl believe the guru. And now they each set to logickin.
Amy thinks to herself:
Suppose I have non-blue eyes.
In that case, Belinda sees one blue eyed person (Carl.)
And while I’m supposing that, I’ll also suppose Belinda thinks:
Suppose I (Belinda) have non-blue eyes.
In that case Carl sees no blue-eyed people.
And while I (Belinda) am supposing that, I’ll also suppose Carl thinks:
Suppose I (Carl, in Belinda’s imagination) have non-blue eyes.
Well, I (Carl) can’t have non-blue eyes, since no one else on the island has blue eyes and the guru said at least one person has blue eyes.
So, I (Carl) have blue eyes, and I get to go on the boat tonight.
Based on this, Belinda (in Amy’s imagination) concludes: If Carl doesn’t get on the boat tonight, then I (Belinda) have blue eyes.
So, if Carl doesn’t get on the boat tonight, then Carl and Belinda will get on the boat on the second night.
But remember, thta was all under Amy’s supposition that she herself doesn’t have blue eyes.
So, Amy realizes, if Carl and Belinda don’t get on the boat on the second night, she herself must have blue eyes as well.
So on the third night, she will be able to get on the boat.
The same logic applies for Belinda and Carl.
So, on the third night, all three of the islanders will leave the island on the boat.