Challenging a traffic ticket--what to expect in court?
[…] The point I want to argue is this: I did obey the traffic control device. I stopped, and was exercising all due diligence in attempting to secure a clear view of oncoming traffic before entering the intersection. She was moving awfully fast with all those pedestrians around for me to not have been able to even catch a glimpse of her before she hit me.
ORS 161.095, “Requirements of culpability” states: “(1) The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which the person is capable of performing.” The court case my attorney advised me to cite is State v. Tippetts.

I didn’t voluntarily choose not to yield to her, and I did most certainly voluntarily stop at the stop sign, which neither she or the police officer were present to witness.