Does the 2nd Amendment provide a right to self defence in one's home? (D.C. suit)
[…] In the case of gun-control, there are, as i understand it, a substantial amount of people that claim that federal government can wring the gun out of their dead hands, because the second ammendment states their god (or country father) given right to protect themselves and carry arms.

Oh, c’mon, minty
You’re going to give me a 9th Circuit California court’s ruling as evidence in Texas? Especially in light that California doesn’t have a CHL statute?

I will, however, concede the point of Texican’s example not holding water because of the link you sent me earlier. Namely, section 9.31(b)(3) which states:
"Self-Defense

(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.

(b) The use of force against another is not justified:

(3) if the actor consented to the exact force used or attempted by the other;"