Does the US Attorney General have to be an attorney?
[…] On the other hand, I doubt very much that someone not a licensed lawyer would get Senate approval these days.

I don’t think that experience as a law enforcement official would qualify as being “learned in the law,” so I don’t think that Arpaio would qualify. But I would think that, say, a law professor would qualify, even if that law professor happened not to be admitted to the bar.

The Attorney General invariably has been, but is not legally required to be, a lawyer. The Constitution is silent as to his or her qualifications, and 28 U.S.C. 503 provides simply, “The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States. The Attorney General is the head of the Department of Justice.” Sec. 505 still includes the language “learned in the law” as to the Solicitor General only. I agree that it’s almost inconceivable that a non-lawyer would ever be nominated to the post nowadays.